top of page

Ayurved Store

OIL 50 ML,100 ML & 400 ML

For centuries, at the first sign of illness, many parents and grandparents immediately gave their children castor oil, either topically or internally, to naturally boost immune function and speed healing.

Folk healers around the world have also used it to treat a variety of health conditions for thousands of years. For example, castor oil's purported benefits date back to the days of the ancient Egyptians, who used it to treat eye irritation and as a powerful natural skin conditioner.


It also has deep roots in India where it is considered a skin healing, digestive, antibacterial ingredient used in Ayurvedic medicine.


What is castor oil used for today? As explained below, it has natural stimulant laxative properties; It has been shown to promote lymphatic, circulatory, and immune system health. and can help treat constipation, arthritis, and more.


What is Castor Oil?

Castor oil is a non-volatile fatty oil obtained from the seeds of the castor plant (Ricinus communis), also known as castor seeds. The castor plant belongs to the flowering milkweed family called Euphorbiaceae and is mainly grown in Africa, South America, and India (India accounts for over 90% of global castor oil exports).


Castor is one of the oldest cultivated plants, but it is interesting to note that it only accounts for 0.15 percent of the vegetable oil produced worldwide each year. This oil is sometimes called castor oil.


It's very thick with a color ranging from clear to amber or a little green. It is used both topically on the skin and taken orally (it has a mild smell and taste).


Studies suggest that many of the benefits of castor oil are due to its chemical makeup. It is classified as a type of triglyceride fatty acid and nearly 90 percent of its fatty acid content is a specific and rare compound called ricinoleic acid.


Ricinoleic acid is absent from many other plants or substances, which makes the castor plant unique as it is a concentrated source.


In addition to its main component, ricinoleic acid, castor oil also contains other useful salts and esters, which mainly act as skin care products. Because of this, this oil is used and counted in over 700 cosmetic products, according to a report published in the International Journal of Toxicology.

How it works

Research studies have shown that castor oil contains therapeutic components such as fatty acids, flavonoids, phenolic compounds, amino acids, terpenoids and phytosterols. These different compounds give the oil the following properties and potential health benefits:


Antidiabetic drug

Anti-inflammatory

Antimicrobial

antioxidant

Hepatoprotective (ability to prevent liver damage)

Radical scavengers

Wound healing

Compounds found in castor can help stabilize the texture and consistency of products, which is why castor oil is used in so many cosmetic, hair, and skin care treatments.


Reports show that this oil is safe to take internally. When ingested, it is hydrolyzed in the small intestine by pancreatic enzymes, resulting in the release of glycerin and ricinoleic acid along with other beneficial metabolites.


Advantages and benefits

1. Improves immune function

One of the main reasons for the powerful immune boosting effects of castor oil is to support the body's lymphatic system. The primary role of the lymphatic system, which is distributed in small tubular structures throughout the body, is to absorb and remove excess fluids, proteins, and waste materials from our cells.


Castor oil can potentially help improve lymphatic drainage, blood flow, thymus health, and other immune system functions.


Because of this, the oil and other parts of the castor plant have been used in traditional medicinal systems for the following health conditions:


Abdominal disorders

B.Bharatkumar & Brothers Bhavnagar Ayurvedic Castor Oil

SKU: oils0004
$9,99Price
    bottom of page